Accident Schleicher ASW 20 D-2883, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2883
MSN: 20318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Col du Palet pass mountain airstrip -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schanis Airport (LSZX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to abort the cross-country flight and diverted to the Palet mountain airstrip. After landing and with the glider stuck on the slope, the glider began to move backwards. The pilot evacuated the glider which slid down the slope to the bank at the runway entrance.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-asw20-registered-d-2883-on-20-08-2023-at-col-du-palet-pass/

Location