Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GHKZ, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Andernos-les-Bains Airfield (LFCD)
Registration: F-GHKZ
MSN: 924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andernos -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andernos-les-Bains Airfield (LFCD)
Destination airport:Andernos-les-Bains Airfield (LFCD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aeroplane bounced three times. The nose gear broke on the last bounce.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-ghkz-on-16-08-2023-at-andernos/

Location