Accident Schleicher ASK 21 F-CIAT, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de vol à voile Pierre Herbaud
Registration: F-CIAT
MSN: 21709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Destination airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flare, the student pilot retracted the speedbrakes. The glider rose and landed hard. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-ask21-registered-f-ciat-on-14-08-2023-at-issoire/

Location