Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-WRT, Thursday 16 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Arnhem Land Community Airlines
Registration: VH-WRT
MSN: GA8-01-005
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km S of Elcho Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elcho Island NT
Destination airport:Mata Mata NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 16 October 2008, a Gippsland Aeronautics GA-8 Airvan, registered VH-WRT, was being operated on a freight charter flight from Elcho Island and return, Northern Territory. At about 1230, it was realised that the aircraft was missing. A witness reported seeing the aircraft during the early stages of the flight and, shortly afterwards, a column of dark black smoke rising from the eastern side of the Napier Peninsula. On 17 October 2008, items of wreckage from the aircraft were found in the south-western part of Buckingham Bay. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, and the main wreckage of the aircraft have not been found. After consideration of the available evidence, the investigation was unable to identify any factor that contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-072.aspx