Accident Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 600 RA-02795,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 600
Owner/operator:MNT-Aero, opf Wagner Group
Registration: RA-02795
MSN: 14501008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kuzhenkino, Tver Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer Legacy 600 jet crashed in a field near Kuzhenkino, Tver Region, Russia, and burst into flames. All three crew members and seven passengers have died.
Among the passengers was Yevgeny Viktorovich Prigozhin, head of the Wagner Group.

The aircraft departed Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) about 14:53 UTC on a flight to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED). The flight climbed to an altitude of FL280.
The aircraft crashed about 15:20 UTC close to the ODATI waypoint at the boundary of the Moscow FIR.

Videos of the accident sequence posted on social media show an aircraft spiralling down with a white vapour/smoke trail. Other imagery shows the burning wreckage of the aircraft in a field. The tail section of the aircraft was located in a field away from the main wreckage.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18571533
https://sledcom.ru/news/item/1818913/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-02795#31b7cbfb
https://t.me/dimsmirnov175/53379

Media: