Incident Boeing AH-64 Apache , Wednesday 23 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Orleans, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Army Apache helicopter made an emergency landing near Orleans, Jefferson County, New York following a bird strike. The helicopter landed safely.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid04AToMtCG3UvuRLL32jBkG1i71ST21z4Y2ja9Sj832xMET7PGM7hLzWftoyjTjPrLl&id=100083031595889&mibextid=CDWPTG

Media: