Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N955LS, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:SOMD Seaplanes LLC
Registration: N955LS
MSN: 18502259
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Mary's County Regional Airport (2W6)
Destination airport:Recompense Farm Airport, MD (2MD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 24, 2023, about 1730 eastern daylight time, a Cessna A185F float-equipped airplane, N955LS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Leonardtown, Maryland. The private pilot and designated pilot examiner (DPE) were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the private pilot, who was undergoing a checkride for a private pilot sea plane add-on rating, the flight departed uneventfully from the St. Mary's County Regional Airport (2W6), Leonardtown, Maryland. He navigated to the Saint Clements Bay about 8 miles west of 2W6 to conduct the first water landing of the checkride. He circled near the area of the planned landing and then entered a left downwind for landing. About 800 ft above ground level (agl), while in the left downwind, he reduced engine power to 20 inches manifold pressure and added “one notch” of flaps. Subsequently, he heard a subtle change in engine noise and attempted to increased power, however, engine power did not increase. With the airplane approaching about 600 ft agl, he announced to the DPE that the engine had lost power and the DPE needed to take the controls.

According to the DPE, while on the left downwind, he heard the private pilot state, “I lost power.” The DPE subsequently took the flight controls and pushed the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls forward, however, the engine did not respond. He then switched fuel tanks and navigated towards a corn field ahead. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that examined the airplane at the accident site, the fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. An estimated 30 gallons of blue 100-low lead fuel was drained from the airplane.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA349
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/524092/aircraft-crash-in-clements-under-investigation-no-serious-injuries-reported/
https://thebaynet.com/small-plane-crashes-in-clements/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N955LS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1993 N3588 Southern Seaplane Inc. 0 Timbalier Isle, LA sub

Location

Media: