Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk CP-1859, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1859
MSN: 17269469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk overturned during a forced landing on a beach next to the Mamoré river.
The three occupants survived the crash.

EX N737KD

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/cae-avioneta-en-trinidad-por-las-fuertes-rafagas-de-viento_337433