Loss of control Accident DJI , Saturday 12 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:38.4 NM 51 degrees from Port Hedland Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DJI drone was destroyed following a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02278