Accident Partenavia P.68 Victor 5R-MKB, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Victor
Owner/operator:Sky Service
Registration: 5R-MKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Besakoa Mahajamba, Mahajanga II District, Boeny region -   Madagascar
Phase:
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Besakoa (BSV/FMAX)
Destination airport:Moramba (WOR/FMAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Partenavia P68 Victor crashed after takeoff in Besakoa. One occupant died and four were injured.

Sources:

https://midi-madagasikara.mg/mahajamba-un-mort-dans-un-accident-davion/
https://sky.mg/fr/compagnie#aircraft

Location

Images: