Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-1804, Wednesday 23 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:LSV-Albgau
Registration: D-1804
MSN: 21145
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6421 hours
Cycles:28188 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rheinstetten Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rheinstetten Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ASK 21 glider crashed during a winch failed takeoff at Rheinstetten Airfield. When it was at a low altitude, the cable force of the electric winch was reduced. The cable detached from the aircraft and it touched the ground nose wheel first.
One occupant was seriously injured, the other occupant sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0776-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bnn.de/karlsruhe/rheinstetten/segelflugzeug-verunglueckt-in-rheinstetten-pilot-schwer-verletzt
https://bnn.de/karlsruhe/rheinstetten/nach-flugunfall-in-rheinstetten-co-pilot-wird-wieder-aus-klinik-entlassen
https://www.lsv-albgau.de/inhalte-1/vereinsflugzeuge/ask-21-1.html