Accident ATR 72-600 EC-MVI, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:08:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias
Registration: EC-MVI
MSN: 1483
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT501, an ATR 72-600, suffered damage to the undercarriage during landing on runway 03L at Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA).

During rollout the flight crew noticed a slight deviation to the left side of the runway, which was immediately corrected. After re-aligning, the crew noticed that the deceleration of the aircraft was more intense than expected, and it came to a stop shortly thereafter in the center of the runway.
After inspecting the aircraft on the runway, abrasion damage to the tires and rims of the main gear was detected.
There were no injuries to the people on board the aircraft.

The aircraft remained at LPA until 25 August, when a local flight was made.

METAR:

Weather reported at LPA during landing (0806Z):
GCLP 090800Z 01016KT 9999 FEW023 24/19 Q1016 NOSIG
GCLP 090900Z 01019KT 340V040 9999 FEW022 26/19 Q1016 NOSIG

Sources:

CIAIAC A-023/2023
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-023-2023
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mvi#318132a3