Accident Douglas 8A , Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tingo Maria-Lima -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tingo Maria
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Northrop" disappeared over jungle area. Ten Cmte Jorge Tweddle, Capitán Alberto Peña and S.Of. Juan Coronel B.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 February 1943, p4
Correio da Manha 3 February 1943, p7