Accident Cessna 195B N2192C, Friday 25 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2192C
MSN: 16177
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid Valley Airpark (E98), Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mid Valley Airpark, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Mid Valley Airpark, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, his seat slid aft on the seat rails, and he could not reach the rudder pedals. He reduced engine power and stretched to reach the brakes, however, he no longer had forward visibility. The airplane drifted to the right, and then to the left of the runway. The pilot braked hard, and the airplane nosed over. He later realized that the seat position peg had not been fully seated in the seat rail detent, and that the rear seat rail cotter pin was not installed. Both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to secure the seat’s position in the seat rail, which resulted in a loss of directional control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.koat.com/article/plane-crash-valencia-county/44912900#

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193018
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2192C

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/640/640796.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: