Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57740, Saturday 18 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2008
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Bulltown Sprayers
Registration: N57740
MSN: 36-7660055
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Silverton, TX
Destination airport:Silverton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the airplane, piloted by a commercial pilot, contacted a transmission wire during an undetermined phase of flight. The vertical stabilizer separated from the airplane and was not recovered. Aircraft control was not possible and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain. The pilot was seriously injured. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage to the anti-snag deflector cable and vertical stabilizer consistent with a wire strike. Displaying signs of wear, the pilot's restraint system failed in two locations resulting in additional injury to the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location