Accident Just Highlander N169SM, Sunday 13 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169SM
MSN: JAESC0049
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Edenton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kill Devil Hills-First Flight Airport, NC (FFA/KFFA)
Destination airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 13, 2023, about 1210 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Just Aircraft Highlander, N169SM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Edenton, North Carolina. The private pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that there was 4 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane when he departed from First Flight Airport (FFA), Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina at 1130. The purpose of the flight was to fly to Dare County Regional Airport (MQI), Manteo, North Carolina, to purchase fuel. The pilot radioed his intentions to land on the common traffic advisory frequency and received a reply to radio the control tower, as MQI is a towered airport; however, a notice to airmen was in effect that the tower was not open until 1230.

The pilot then tried to radio the tower but could not hear the controller clearly and was not prepared to enter a towered airport airspace, so he diverted to Northeast Regional Airport (EDE), Edenton, North Carolina, for fuel. Whilre enroute to EDE, at 1,200 ft mean sea level over Albermarle Sound, the engine lost all power, and the pilot ditched the airplane in the sound.

The wreckage was recovered from the sound 3 days later. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and noted that the right elevator had separated and was not recovered from the sound. He was able to rotate the propeller by hand and confirm continuity to the rear accessory section of the engine.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA338
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13090_1508041269.jpg (photo)

Location