Accident Hiller UH-12A N8178H, Sunday 27 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:Rotor Wing Nuts LLC
Registration: N8178H
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midwest National Air Center Airport (GPH/KGPH), Mosby, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosby, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a hover taxi, he inadvertently allowed the engine rpm to decrease. He increased the throttle, but the helicopter landed hard on its skids in the grass and the tail rotor impacted the ground. The ground strike resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor blades and tailboom assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot noted that a better scan of the engine instruments could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA383

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1971 N8178H Ropps Air Service 1 Brooks, OR sub

Location