Accident Panavia Tornado , Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Abdulaziz AB, Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RSAF Panavia Tornado crashed during a training flight at King Abdulaziz AB. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.saudigazette.com.sa/article/635310/SAUDI-ARABIA/Crew-survive-as-Tornado-fighter-jet-crashes-during-training-mission-in-Dhahran
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/saudi-arabia/2023/08/29/Royal-Saudi-Air-Force-jet-crashes-during-routine-training-mission-crew-survives