Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ237, Wednesday 10 September 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ237
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kisumu, Kisumu County -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisumu, Kisumu County, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ237: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12-1-46. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 11-5-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 29-9-46. To 208 Squadron at Gebel Hauz, Palestine 12-7-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-9-47 when engine failed on takeoff at Kisumu, Kisumu County, Kenya. At 600 feet agl (above ground level) the aircraft suffered a total engine failure due to stripped of the gears in the camshaft and magneto. The pilot attempted to return to Kisumu and make a forced landing, but lost altitude too rapidly, and had to force land short of the runway

Damaged assessed as Cat E 10-9-47. Struck Off Chaerge 30-10-47 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 208 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505103
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ237
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80488-tz237
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ237
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II
11. Oral History of 208 Sqn in 1948-49: https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80032975
12. 208 Squadron Association Newsletter: http://www.naval8-208-association.com/History1945-50Page09.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kisumu#Air

Location