Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-EEP, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Registration: VH-EEP
MSN: 172S9321
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rejected take-off at Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), the Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP bounced and the pilot lost control of the aircraft which subsequently departed the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12456377/Light-plane-crash-landa-Jandakot-Airport-Perth.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=EEP&field_tx_aircraft_manufacturer=&field_tx_aircraft_model=&field_serial=172S9321
ATSB OA2023-02409
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61044_1671254374.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2021W

Location