Accident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N676UA, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N676UA
MSN: 30028/834
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA924, a Boeing 767-322ER, was involved in an 'abormal runway contact' accident during landing at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).

The aircraft took off from runway 30 at 22:30 hours local time (02:30 UTC, August 3) on a flight to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR). After takeoff the flight crew reported a 'gear disagree' message after selecting the gear up. At 00:47, after entering a holding pattern, a low pass was made over runway 19L so ATC could observe the undercarriage.
The flight then entered another hold before safely landing on runway 19L at 02:07 (06:07 UTC).

The NTSB reported that the aircraft had sustained serious damage.

Sources:

NTSB DCA23LA409
https://twitter.com/Chrisk0909/status/1686955439299174400
https://twitter.com/thenewarea51/status/1686947589759848448

Media: