Accident Mil Mi-8 839 Black, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration: 839 Black
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novoyavlenka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 August 2023, two Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-8 helicopters of the 18th Army Aviation Brigade collided with each other in the vicinity of Novoyavlenka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast.

The following crew members in both helicopters were killed in the crash:
- Polkovnyk Viktor Opanasyuk
- Kapitan Yuriy Anisimov
- Kapitan Evgeny Kysil
- Kapitan Vladyslav Rymar
- Starshyi Leitenant Valentyn Vorobetz
- Starshyi Leitenant Ivan Yarovoy

Following a forensic investigation of the deceased crew members, the presence of alcohol in the blood stream / internal organs of 5 of 6 crew members was found to be present prior to death.

Mi-8 (837 Black)
- An examination of the Commander found the presence of 0.9 ppm concentration of alcohol.
- An examination of the Flight Engineer (1) found the presence of an unspecified concentration of alcohol.
- An examination of the Flight Engineer (2) found the presence of 0.4 ppm concentration of alcohol.

Mi-8 (839 Black)
- An examination of the Pilot found the presence of an unspecified concentration of alcohol.
- An examination of the Flight Engineer found the presence of 0.6 ppm concentration of alcohol.

- No alcohol was detected in an examination of the Navigator.

An investigation was opened by the Ukrainian State Bureau of Investigation, citing Article 416 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine (Violation of Flight rules or preparation of them).

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/116097069
https://dbr.gov.ua/news/dbr-rozslidue-aviakatastrofu-dvoh-bojovih-gelikopteriv-na-donechchini
https://dbr.gov.ua/assets/images/gallery/13283/rozslidue-aviakatastrofu-dvoh-bojovih-gelikopteriv-na-donechchini.jpeg
https://suspilne.media/donbas/562517-gvintokrili-mi-8-unikali-urazenna-rosijskogo-vinisuvaca-v-zsu-rozkazali-so-vidomo-pro-aviatrosu-na-donbasi/
https://suspilne.media/poltava/562229-na-vijni-zaginuli-sestero-pilotiv-aki-sluzili-u-poltavskij-brigadi-armijskoi-aviacii/