Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-GAD, Saturday 19 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia
Registration: PK-GAD
MSN: 1140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:OPHQ
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Garuda Indonesia ATR 72-600 suffered a technical problem with engine no.1 after takeoff from Karachi International Airport (KHI).

At 10:31 the pilot made a mayday call and reported damage to engine no.1. The engine was subsequently shut down and the flight was vectored for an ILS approach to runway 25L. The aircraft landed safely at 10:43.
There appeared to have been a failure of the no.1 engine gear box.

The incident aircraft had been stored at Jakarta (CGK) since 17 March 2020. It was ferried to Karachi on 25-26 July 2023. The aircraft continued the ferry flight to Toulouse on 19 August.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-pk-gad-operated-by-garuda-indonesia-on-19-08-2023-near-karachi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gad#31a7b712

Location