Incident Airbus A319-112 9A-BWK, Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:21:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Sundair
Registration: 9A-BWK
MSN: 4663
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sundair flight SR3289, an Airbus A319-112, had landed at Bremen Airort, Germany, when the nose landing gear turned 90 degrees. The aircraft became disabled on the runway and was removed after almost six hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9a-bwk#31c9f675

Media: