Incident Mil Mi-8 , Thursday 31 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Rwanda Air Force, opf United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gondokoro -   South Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A helicopter, operating for United Nations, reportedly suffered an accident during a test flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/kenyanaviator/status/1697614038765593072

Media: