Accident Mooney M20J 201 N201EN, Monday 20 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201EN
MSN: 24-0140
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Aljouf Airport (AJO/OESK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off from an airport on top of a mountain, at 1,602 feet mean sea level, on a runway surrounded on three sides by cliff-like precipitous drop-offs. Shortly after liftoff the airplane began to wobble and perform in an unstable manner, making contact again with the runway at about 2/3 of its length. The airplane then veered left off the runway, traveling through a gravel infield area in a nose-high attitude with the main landing gear still on the ground. The airplane continued through the gravel before veering back onto the runway surface just before the pavement ended and the terrain dropped away steeply at the departure end. The airplane descended into the valley and collided with downward sloping terrain. The airplane was destroyed by postimpact fire. The uphill slope of the first 2/3 of the runway made it appear much shorter than it actually was. No obvious preimpact anomalies were noted with the airframe. The engine intake valve cam lobes exhibited wear that could have resulted in a reduction of engine power, but this reduction would have occurred progressively over an extended period of time prior to the accident. It was unclear whether a reduction in engine power could have significantly affected the airplane's performance. The gross weight could not be determined with certainty; however, the airplane was loaded on the inbound trip with the same amount of passengers and baggage as the accident flight, and fueling facilities did not exist at the accident airport. The autopsy results were consistent with a cardiac event suffered by the pilot at some point around the time of the accident, but the pilot had not reported any symptoms and was actively controlling the aircraft and speaking with the surviving passenger during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff while sufficient runway remained to stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB