Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 OK-KUA20, Tuesday 21 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-KUA20
MSN: 05–040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hluboké Dvory, Brno-venkov district, 20km from Brno -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKBO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people were killed in this accident. Ultralight crashed in the area near Hluboké Dvory and Skalička on the border of Blansko and Brno-venkov district, in place called Hitler´s highway (there are some concrete parts of never built highway from WWII). Airplane hit ground with its nose part. Accident was fatal for pilot (65) and his female passenger (47), both from the city of Brno:

Pilot, Ing. Jaroslav Vau0161ek - 65 - worked as a director in ČNB (Czech National Bank) Brno
Passenger, Helena Chalupová - 47 - worked as his assistent manager

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/152450-video-u-blanska-spadlo-male-letadlo-dva-lide-zemreli.html
https://brno.idnes.cz/v-troskach-zriceneho-lehkeho-letadla-na-tisnovsku-zahynuli-muz-a-zena-1ek-/brno-zpravy.aspx?c=A081021_153604_brno_dmk