Accident Chaika L-42 (AL-145M) RA-3089G, Thursday 31 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42 (AL-145M)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3089G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Onega near the village of Shalsky, Republic of Karelia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AL-145M amphibious aircraft crashed into the waters of Lake Onega near the village of Shalsky, Republic of Karelia.
The pilot and 3 passengers of the aircraft were evacuated by a boat and the aircraft was towed to the shore by the same boat.

Conclusion:
The accident of the AL-145M RA-3089G amphibian aircraft occurred due to its entering the subcritical angles of attack and stall mode immediately after lift-off from the water surface.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- execution of the takeoff at a wave height significantly exceeding the established limits;
- uncoordinated control actions after the aircraft lifted off from the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/24122
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/al-145m-ra-3089g-31-08-2023/
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1268760/RA-3089G
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/15d/fqohztcpj9sy5k62aby694ojmcpyxrf3/report_ra-3089g.pdf

Location