Incident Bell-Boeing V-22 Osprey , Thursday 31 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing V-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Osprey of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force detected a metal tip in the gear box en route off Shizuoka prefecture. The flight made a precaution landing at Shizuhama Air Base (RJNY) of Japan Air Self-Defense Force where a safe landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c8cd5c16e3797e883b251bc57210f5bbf3351d4d