Accident Diamond DA50 C OO-HAN, Saturday 2 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA50 C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-HAN
MSN: 50.C.A.A.028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kempen-Budel Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Budel-Kempen Airport (EHBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA50 C airplane, OO-HAN, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Budel-Kempen Airport (EHBD), Netherlands.
The sole pilot sustained minor injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane suffered engine problems during the climb, the airplane returned to the airport, but landed hard, causing the right wing to strike the ground. A post crash fire ensued.

Sources:

https://112vdg.nl/2023/09/02/fotos-piloot-redt-zichzelf-uit-brandend-vliegtuig-bij-kempen-airport/
https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4332343/vliegtuigje-uitgebrand-op-landingsbaan-nadat-vleugel-de-grond-raakt
https://t.co/AYxV9oRMH3

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=44a02e&lat=51.254&lon=5.596&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2023-09-02&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/546709_1685207072.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: