Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5358, Monday 12 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: N5358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southport 3 miles east of RCAF Charlottetown, Price Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown
Narrative:
Anson N5388, of No. 31 General Reconnaissance School RCAF Charlottetown, was on a post maintenance test flight. There were four occupants on board including a pilot, two technicians and a civilian passenger. During the flight, the pilot engaged in unauthorized air fighting practice with Anson 6279. Both aircraft collided mid-air and crashed to the ground, killing their respective crews.

The AIB singled out the pilot of N5358 for an error in judgement for permitting his aircraft to collide with 6279. The AIB also recommended that ex-fighter pilots not be posted as staff pilots to General Reconnaissance and Air Navigation Schools.

The civilian passenger was a 16 year old employee in the Reconnaissance School’s YMCA canteen. He had been pleading for a ride and was finally authorized for a non-operational flight.

The RAFVR crew and passenger that perished in Anson N5358:
RAFVR F/L Bernard J. Rofe (P)
RAFVR LAC Kenneth Ellis (Fitter)
RAFVR LAC George W. Taylor (Fitter)
Civilian Mr. Philip Compton (Canadian Passenger)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0007/00000160.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/542
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Rofe.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329517/bernard-john-rofe
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329420/kenneth-ellis
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329553/george-william-taylor
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/252815123/philip-compton
The Charlottetown Guardian, Monday, January 12, 1942, p1 / 6