Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 06 July 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-16 failed to return after Air Combat with Fiat CR.32 near Madrid.

Soviet Pilot, Ltn Alexey Sergeevich Trusov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085630/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269086181/