Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II , Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:Turkish Air Force (Türk Hava Kuvvetleri)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over Ankara -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Destination airport:Eskisehir Airport (ESK/LTBI)
Narrative:
In Ankara, the external fuel tank of the F-4 Phantom II fighter plane fell on vehicles in a parking lot. While there were no deaths or injuries in the incident, material damage occurred to the vehicles.

Sources:

Photos and videos

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ankarada-savas-ucaginin-yakit-tanki-araclarin-uzerine-dustu/

Media: