Accident Westland WS-61 Mk45 Sea King 15, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland WS-61 Mk45 Sea King
Owner/operator:Pakistan Navy
Registration: 15
MSN: WA802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:PNS Akram base, near Gwadar, Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PNS Akram, Gawadar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take off from PNS Akram, the tail section collapsed and the helicopter went into a spiral and hit the ground.
All three occupants ( Lt Cdr Jawad, Lt Cdr Hamza, LUWT Husnain) perished in the accident.

Sources:

https://propakistani.pk/2023/09/04/pakistan-navy-helicopter-crashes-in-gwadar/
https://pakobserver.net/three-pakistan-navy-officials-martyred-after-helicopter-crashes-near-gwadar/
Eye Witness to the Crash

Location

Images:

Media: