Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) D-ECMJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:c. 13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECMJ
MSN: F177RG0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX)
Destination airport:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) came down in a field short of the runway of Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK). The aircraft knocked down a pasture fence and a hit cyclist.
The pilot and cyclist sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/nuernberg/nuernberg-news/radfahrerin-bei-notlandung-von-kleinflugzeug-in-kempten-mitgerissen-85305882.bild.html
https://www.allgaeuer-zeitung.de/allgaeu/kempten/flugzeugabsturz-bei-durach-gemeldetradfahrerin-verletzt-notlandung_arid-623030
https://www.all-in.de/polizei/kleinflugzeug-in-durach-abgestuerzt-keine-schwerverletzten_arid-305549
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DECMJ/history/20230905/1101Z/EDNX/EDMK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89263_1574878604.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: