Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N440DM, Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440DM
MSN: 34-7670040
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge Municipal Airport (P08), Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolidge Municipal Airport, AZ (P08)
Destination airport:Coolidge Municipal Airport, AZ (P08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a simulated instrument approach he forgot to extend the airplane’s landing gear. The airplane subsequently touched down on the runway and the fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193008
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N440DM/history/20230901/1906Z/KFFZ/P08
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/222292651/n440dm-1975-piper-seneca-ii

https://www.aso.com/uploads/acImages/192088/1_99_sp.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB