Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 23-1675, Wednesday 6 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:GoFly Aviation
Registration: 23-1675
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), QLD
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting circuit practice on runway 30 at Caloundra. On the second circuit and touch and go they landed hard then bounced and was slow to initiate a go around the aircraft pitched forward and nose wheel hit runway abruptly then snapped and prop struck the runway. The aircraft slid for ten meters then come to a stop on the runway. The pilot turned everything off and exited the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12485269/Queensland-pilot-walks-away-light-plane-crash-Caloundra-Aerodrome.html
Bystander witness at the scene.

OCC3406

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/468789_1688039555.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: