Incident light plane , Saturday 2 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nickerie district -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The burnt wreckage of a light plane was found by Suriname law enforcement officers. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.crimesite.nl/suriname-illegale-landingsbaan-voor-drugsvluchten-aangetroffen/