Accident Van's RV-8 N772KS, Tuesday 5 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772KS
MSN: 81281
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:989 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Umatilla Municipal Airport (X23), Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umatilla Municipal Airport, FL (X23)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 5, 2023, about 1942 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Vans RV-8, N772KS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Umatilla, Florida. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after fueling his airplane fully at Umatilla Municipal Airport (X23), Umatilla, Florida, he planned to return to his home airport of Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Orlando, Florida. He reported that about 150 ft to 200 ft above ground level, shortly after takeoff, the engine “sputtered.” He switched fuel tanks, noted that the fuel boost pump was in the on position, and the mixture was full rich. When asked if the engine lost power after switching fuel tanks, he responded saying “no, it was sputtering,” the propeller was “winding back” like the engine was not producing power, and the rpm was “way back.” The airplane impacted a lake just off the departure end of the runway substantially damaging the right wing and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel line from the electric fuel boost pump to the fuel sump was fractured.

The examination also found the fuel selector was operational and operated properly. Compression and suction were observed on all cylinders when the propeller was rotated through 720° of rotation.

Fuel records show the pilot bought 16.423 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel at X23 before the accident flight. Maintenance records show a condition inspection was completed on July 24, 2023.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA365
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/09/06/plane-makes-hard-landing-in-lake-county-pilots-condition-not-known/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=772KS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N772KS/history/20230905/2335Z/KSFB/X23
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa7167&lat=28.914&lon=-81.661&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2023-09-05

Location