Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 RA-73843, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:c. 05:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73843
MSN: 4213
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UCFO)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U62448, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike to engine no.1.
An inspection revealed damage to two fan blades of engine no. 1.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/24200
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73843#31e40717