Incident Remos GX N81GX, Wednesday 6 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:c. 14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81GX
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida, about 16 mi NW of the point of departure (FD88) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Acres Airport, FL (FD88)
Destination airport:Aero Acres Airport, FL (FD88)
Narrative:
A Remos GX suffered an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field, about 16 mi northwest of the point of departure from Aero Acres Airport, FL (FD88)
The sole pilot was not injured, and the light sport aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/treasure-coast/region-st-lucie-county/small-plane-crashes-in-western-fort-pierce-pilot-alert
https://cbs12.com/news/local/engine-failure-pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-western-fort-pierce-st-lucie-county-fire-district-sheriffs-office-september-6-2023

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=81GX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab07af&lat=27.476&lon=-80.547&zoom=11.7&showTrace=2023-09-06
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N81GX/history/20230906/1743Z/FD88/L%2027.48601%20-80.55322

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/44709/n81gx-private-remos-gx_PlanespottersNet_288513_c4e16ee8c7_o.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: