Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) CC-BEK, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:22:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: CC-BEK
MSN: 7128
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA751, an Airbus A321-211, suffered an engine malfunction during takeoff from runway 09L at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU).
The takeoff was aborted.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 37 hours after the event.

Sources:

CENIPA