Accident Jodel DR.1050 F-BJOZ, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BJOZ
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right main gear failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which came to rest on the runway. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-du-train-principal-droit-lors-de-latterrissage/

Location