Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) G-DRTW, Sunday 27 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-DRTW
MSN: 28618/514
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Palma de Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS189, a Boeing 737-86N, made an emergency landing at Palma de Mallorca airport with less fuel than the final fuel reserve required by regulations.

The aircraft was on a scheduled flight between Glasgow (UK) and Palma de Mallorca (Spain) airports, which normally lasts approximately 2 hours 30 minutes. On the day of the incident, and due to thunderstorms at the destination airport, the aircraft had to extend its flight time by holding, which led the crew to declare a MAYDAY, due to the fact that if they remained in flight they would land with less than 1159 kg of fuel (the final reserve fuel).

The aircraft was given priority and finally, after 3 hours and 26 minutes of flight time, landed at 11:20 UTC at the destination airport without incident, but with 39 kg of fuel less than the final reserve fuel.

There were no injuries or injuries and the aircraft was undamaged.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-024-2023
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-drtw#31c52165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2016 YL-PSD Primera Air Nordic 0 near Nantes unk
Engine failure