Runway excursion Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZU-BMD, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BMD
MSN: 185-1359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parys Aerodrome (FAPY) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Destination airport:Parys Airfield (FAPY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 185A Skywagon landed at Parys Aerodrome (FAPY) with flaps at 40° (full flaps). The pilot stated that he performed the final approach at a heading of 060° magnetic and at a speed of approximately 70 kts.
The eyewitness stated that there was gusting wind exceeding 15 kts from the left side of Runway 06 at the time of landing. The eyewitness further stated that during the landing roll with the tail still airborne, he observed the aircraft veering off to the left of the runway and onto the grass area. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its spinner and right-wing tip. It was stuck in a near vertical position.
After the aircraft had stopped, the pilot turned off the fuel selector and master, and all the occupants disembarked from the aircraft unassisted and unharmed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause
Failure to compensate sufficiently for the gusting wind from the left resulted in the aircraft veering off to the left of Runway 06 centreline; the subsequent use of excessive braking led to the aircraft nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA