Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-TLE, Friday 8 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Tailwind Airlines
Registration: TC-TLE
MSN: 27628/2858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft of the Tailwind Airlines company, which was flying on the flight TI797 Antalya-Prague route and had 112 passengers on board, made an emergency landing on Friday morning at “Henri Coandă” Bucharest Airport, after announcing the detection of possible fuel leaks.

Sources:

https://www.romaniajournal.ro/society-people/plane-with-over-100-passengers-made-an-emergency-landing-at-otopeni-airport-due-to-fuel-leaks/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-tle#31ef5963
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TCTLE/history/20230908/0253Z/LTAI/LROP
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-27628.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2013 TC-TLE Tailwind Airlines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
31 July 2015 TC-TLE Tailwind Airlines 0 Saint-Georges sur Meuse min

Location