Incident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N295BS, Friday 8 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N295BS
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Junien Airfield (LFBJ), Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint-Junien Airfield (LFBJ)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing flipped over upon landing as a result of a gust of wind at Saint-Junien Airfield (LFBJ), Poitiers, Nouvelle-Aquitaine.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lepopulaire.fr/saint-junien-87200/actualites/a-l-aerodrome-de-saint-junien-un-biplan-se-retourne-en-essayant-datterrir_14367824/
https://www.alouette.fr/saint-junien-un-avion-biplan-se-retourne-a-l-atterrissage
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/saint-junien-un-avion-se-retourne-a-l-atterrissage-a-l-aerodrome-en-preparation-du-meeting-legend-air-2532370

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/86028_1566830407.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-PWB, VP-RIV, VP-YIV, G-AMBY, NC91397, USAAF: 39-139, RAF: DR628, USAAF: 39-139

Location

Images: