Accident Douglas TB-26B 44-34204, Monday 26 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TB-26B
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-34204
MSN: 27483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:38mi NNW of Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with a F-86 and crashed. Target towing plane on a gunnery training flight. The F-86 landed safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19531027.1.1&srpos=2186&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--2181-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------