Accident Cessna 172M N64419, Monday 18 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N64419
MSN: 17265215
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Bimini (ZBV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE THE PLT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE IFR WX THAT EXISTED ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE & THEN DECIDED TO RETURN TO FT. LAUDERDALE. AS THE ACFT DESCENDED OVER THE RWY THRESHOLD, IT WAS OBSERVED TO ROCK ITS WINGS SEVERAL TIMES AS IF THE PLT WAS HAVING PROBLEMS IN CONTROLLING THE ACFT IN THE EXISTING GUSTY WINDS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND & INITIATED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A RIGHT STEEP CLIMBING TURN. WHILE STILL IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK THE ACFT CLIMBED OVER A LINE OF TREES ADJACENT TO THE RWY & WAS OBSERVED TO STALL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04905