Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2b G-TOOB, Saturday 9 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:c. 15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TOOB
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cilia De Jaca Airfield (LECI), Huesca, Aragón -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Destination airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI) to make a local flight.
During the landing manoeuvre, the aircraft abruptly made contact with the runway. It overshot, the end of the runway, and finally impacted a tree.
The pilot was killed and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-brit-mans-friends-devastated-30904214
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/huesca/2023/09/09/muere-un-piloto-ingles-de-75-anos-tras-un-accidente-en-el-aerodromo-de-santa-cilia-1676849.html
CIAIAC
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0302/1454350-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex BGA4820

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2021 G-TOOB Private 0 Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI) sub
Runway excursion

Location